Class 12th Physics Objective Question and Answer Ray Optics and Optical Instruments fully cover

Class 12th Physics Objective Question and Answer
Class 12th Physics Objective Question and Answer Ray Optics and Optical Instruments 

Physics MCQs for Class 12 with Answers Chapter 9 Ray Optics and Optical Instruments

Free PDF notes Download of Bihar board/CBSE/NCERT board exam Physics Multiple Choice Questions for Class 12 students answers Chapter 9 Ray Optics and Optical Instruments objective solutions with answer key. Also proved all subject chapters wise study material with basic concepts for all exams. One of the best online study website BSEB 10th Social Science Political Science Objective Answers

Ray Optics and Optical Instruments MCQs Pdf with Answers to know their preparation level.

Class 12th Physics Objective Question and Answer Ray Optics and Optical Instruments 

 

BSEB 10th Social Science Political Science Objective Answers1. For a total internal reflection, which of the following is correct?

(a) Light travels from rarer to denser medium.

(b) Light travels from denser to rarer medium.

(c) Light travels in air only.

(d) Light travels in water only.

 

Answer: b

BSEB 10th Social Science Political Science Objective Answers2. Critical angle of glass is θ2 and that of water is θ2. The critical angle for water and glass surfaces would be (μg = 3/2, μw = 4/3).

(a) less than θ2

(b) between θ1 and θ2

(c) greater than θ2

(d) less than θ1

 

Answer: c

BSEB 10th Social Science Political Science Objective Answers3. Mirage is a phenomenon due to

(a) refraction of light

(b) reflection of light

(c) total internal reflection of light

(d) diffraction of light.

 

Answer: c

BSEB 10th Social Science Political Science Objective Answers4. A convex lens is dipped in a liquid whose refractive index is equal to the refractive index of the lens. Then its focal length will

(a) become zero

(b) become infinite

(c) become small, but non-zero

(d) remain unchanged

Answer: b

BSEB 10th Social Science Political Science Objective Answers5. Which of the following forms a virtual and erect image for all positions of the object?

(a) Concave lens

(b) Concave mirror

(d) Convex mirror

(d) Both (a) and (c)

 

Answer: d

BSEB 10th Social Science Political Science Objective Answers6. Two lenses of focal lengths 20 cm and – 40 cm are held in contact. The image of an object at infinity will be formed by the combination at

(a) 10 cm

(b) 20 cm

(c) 40 cm

(d) infinity

Answer: c

BSEB 10th Social Science Political Science Objective Answers7. Two beams of red and violet color are made to pass separately through a prism (angle of the prism is 60°). In the position of minimum deviation, the angle of refraction will be

(a) 30° for both the colors

(b) greater for the violet color

(c) greater for the red color

(d) equal but not 30° for both the colors

Answer: a

BSEB 10th Social Science Political Science Objective Answers8. Which of the following colours of white light deviated most when passes through a prism?

(a) Red light

(b) Violet light

(c) Yellow light

(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer: b

BSEB 10th Social Science Political Science Objective Answers9. An under-water swimmer cannot see very clearly even in absolutely clear water because of

(a) absorption of light in water

(b) scattering of light in water

(c) reduction of speed of light in water

(d) change in the focal length of eye lens

Answer: d

BSEB 10th Social Science Political Science Objective Answers10. An astronomical refractive telescope has an objective of focal length 20 m and an eyepiece of focal length 2 cm. Then

(a) the magnification is 1000

(b) the length of the telescope tube is 20.02 m

(c) the image formed of inverted

(d) all of these

Answer: d

BSEB 10th Social Science Political Science Objective Answers11. A rod of length 10 cm lies along the principal axis of a concave mirror of focal length 10 ’em in such a way that its end closer to the pole is 20 cm away from the mirror. The length of the image is

(a) 10 cm

(b) 15 cm

(c) 2.5 cm

(d) 5 cm

Answer: d

Class 12th Physics Objective Question and AnswerClass 12th Physics Objective Question and AnswerClass 12th Physics Objective Question and AnswerClass 12th Physics Objective Question and AnswerClass 12th Physics Objective Question and Answerphysics class 12 objective questions 2022,12th physics objective questions and answers in hindi pdf download 2021,class 11 physics objective questions in hindi,physics mcq questions and answers pdf,

physics mcq questions and answers pdf,12th Physics Objective Question स्थिरवैद्युत विभव तथा धारिता

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.