Class 12th Biology VVI Objective Question Reproduction In Organism || Chapter 1 Important Question Answers

Class 12th Biology VVI Objective Question Reproduction In Organism Chapter 1 Important Question Answers

Bihar Board Inter Exam 2022 All Type Question Format and PDF Chapter Wise Study Note of All (MCQs, Short Question And  Long Question)

bihar board class 12 Science all subject And Objective note and pdf

Class 12th Biology VVI Objective Question

Class 12th Biology VVI Objective Question

1.
Single-celled animals are said to be immortal because
(a) they grow indefinitely in size

(b) they can tolerate any degree of change in temperature

(c) they can reproduce throughout their life span

(d) they continue to live as their daughter cells.
Answer:
(d) they continue to live as their daughter cells.

2. The process of formation of gametes is called

(a) Gametogenesis

(b) Cytokinesis

(c) Sporogenesis

(d) Meiocytes

Answer ⇒ A

3.
Select the option which arranges the given organisms in ascending order of their life span.
(a) Parrot < Crow < Butterfly < Banyan tree
(b) Butterfly < Crow < Parrot < Crocodile
(c) Fruit fly < Crocodile < Parrot < Banyan tree
(d) Parrot < Tortoise < Dog < Crow
Answer:
(c) Fruit fly < Crocodile < Parrot < Banyan tree

4. Viviparity is found in

(a) sharks

(b) lizards

(c) frogs

(d) birds

Answer ⇒ A

5. Internal fertilization takes place in

(a) birds

(b) frog

(c) algae

(d) fish

Answer ⇒ A

6.
The number of chromosomes in the shoot tip cells of a maize plant is 20. The number of chromosomes in the microspore mother cells of the same plant shall be
(a) 20
(b) 10
(c) 40
(d) 15
Answer:
(a) 20

7.
‘Clones’ are individuals that have exactly the same
(a) Lifespan
(b) physiology
(c) growth rate
(d) genetic makeup.
Answer:
(d) genetic makeup.

8.
Meiosis does not occur in
(a) asexually reproducing diploid individuals
(b) sexually reproducing haploid individuals
(c) sexually reproducing diploid individuals
(d) all of these.
Answer:
(a) asexually reproducing diploid individuals

9.
Which of the labelled parts in the transverse section of tomato fruit, is/are diploid?
Bihar Board 12th Biology Objective Answers Chapter 1 Reproduction in Organisms 6
(a) X
(b) Y
(c) Both X and Y
(d) None of these
Answer:
(c) Both X and Y

10.
There are various types of reproduction. The type of reproduction adopted by an organism depends on
(a) the habitat and morphology of the organism
(b) morphology of the organism
(c) morphology and physiology of the organism
(d) the organisms habitat, physiology and genetic makeup.
Answer:
(d) the organisms habitat, physiology and genetic makeup.

11. What is fertilization?

(a) The fusion of egg with male nuclei.

(b) The fusion of egg with secondary nucleus

(c) The fusion of egg with synergid

(d) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

12. Haploid chromosome number in a dog is

(a) 23

(b) 39

(c) 19

(d) 4

Answer ⇒ B

13. Penicillium reproduces by :

(a) budding

(b) fragmentation

(c) gemmules

(d) conidia

Answer ⇒ D

14.
Fleshy buds produced in the axil of leaves, which grow to form new plants when shed and fall on ground, are called
(a) bulbs
(b) bulbils
(c) tubers
(d) offsets.
Answer:
(b) bulbils

15.
In which one pair, both the plants can be vegetatively propagated by leaf pieces?
(a) Bryophyllum and Kalanchoe
(b) Chrysanthemum and Agave
(c) Agave and Dioscorea
(d) Bryophyllium and Asparagus
Answer:
(a) Bryophyllum and Kalanchoe

16. Which one of these is haploid?

(a) Egg

(b) Zygote

(c) Integument

(d) Nucellus

Answer ⇒ A
17. Which one of these is diploid?

(a) Egg

(b) Pollen

(c) Male gamete

(d) Zygote

Answer ⇒ D

18.
Which of the following cannot serve as a vegetative propagule?
(a) A piece of potato tuber with eyes
(b) A middle piece of sugarcane internode
(c) A piece of ginger rhizome
(d) A marginal piece of Bryophyllum leaf
Answer:
(b) A middle piece of sugarcane internode

19.
Which of the following options correctly identifies artificial and natural methods of vegetative propagation?
Artificial methods – Natural methods
(a) Grafting – Cutting
(b) Layering – Bulbils
(c) Offset – Tissue culture
(d) Tubers – Rhizomes
Answer:
(b) Layering – Bulbils

20. Diploid chromosome number in potato is

(a) 34

(b) 40

(c) 48

(d) 32

Answer ⇒ C

21.
The growth phase of an organism before attaining sexual maturity is referred to as
(a) juvenile phase
(b) vegetative phase
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these.
Answer:
(c) both (a) and (b)

22.
Select the monocarpic plant out of the following.
(a) Bamboo
(b) Lite hi
(c) Mango
(d) All of these
Answer:
(a) Bamboo

23. Parthenogenesis is the development of

(a) fruit without hormones

(b) embryo without fertilization

(c) embryo from an egg without fertilization

(d) fruit without fertilization

Answer ⇒ C
24. Upon fertilization, while the ovule develops into a seed, which structure develops from the carpel?

(a) Perisperm

(b) Pericarp

(c) Testa

(d) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

25.
Strobilanthus kunthiana differs from bamboo in
(a) being monocarpic
(b) length of juvenile phase
(c) being polycarpic
(d) none of these.
Answer:
(b) length of juvenile phase

26.
Oestrous cycle is reported in
(a) cows and sheep
(b) humans and monkeys
(c) chimpanzees and gorillas
(d) none of these.
Answer:
(a) cows and sheep

27. New plants develop from leaves in

(a) Eichhornia

(b) Bryophyllum

(c) Cycas

(d) Gladiolus

Answer ⇒ B

Class 12th Biology VVI Objective Question
28. External fertilization takes place in

(a) algae

(b) reptiles

(c) birds

(d) mammals

Answer ⇒ A

29.
If a fungal thallus has both male and female reproductive structures, it will be called
(a) heterothallic
(b) homothallic
(c) dioecious
(d) monoecious
Answer:
(b) homothallic

Bihar Board 12th Biology Objective Answers Chapter 1 Reproduction in Organisms
30.
Staminate flowers produce
(a) eggs
(b) antherozoids
(c) fruits
(d) all of these
Answer:
(b) antherozoids

31. Reproduction by ‘budding’ occurs in

(a) yeast

(B) paramoecium

(C) penicillium

(D) all of these

Answer ⇒ A

32.
Which of the following groups is formed only of the hermaphrodite organisms?
(a) Earthworm, tapeworm, housefly, frog
(b) Earthworm, tapeworm, sea horse, housefly
(c) Earthworm, leech, sponge, roundworm
(d) Earthworm, tapeworm, leech, sponge
Answer:
(d) Earthworm, tapeworm, leech, sponge

33. In which of the following fertilization is internal?

(a) Fishes

(b) Amphibians

(c) Majority of Algae

(d) Angiosperms

Answer ⇒ D
34. Which one is incorrect?

(a) Sexual reproduction involves the formation and fusion of gametes

(b) Pre-fertilization events include gametogenesis and gamete transfer

(c) Gametes are diploid in nature.

(d) Syngamy occurs between the male and female gametes

Answer ⇒ C

35.
Read the following statements and select the incorrect one.
(a) Cucurbits and coconuts are monoecious plants.
(b) Papayas and date palms are dioecious plants.
(c) Leeches and tapeworms are bisexual animals.
(d) Sponges and coelenterates are unisexual animals.
Answer:
(d) Sponges and coelenterates are unisexual animals.

36. Morphologically and genetically similar organisms are called

(a) clone

(b) somaclones

(c) cosmids

(d) hybrids

Answer ⇒ A
37. In which of the following water is not essential for gamete transfer?

(a) Algae

(b) Bryophytes

(c) Pteridophytes

(d) Gymnosperms

Answer ⇒ D

Class 12th Biology VVI Objective Question

Class 12th Biology VVI Objective Question

38.
In maize, a meiocyte has 20 chromosomes. What will be the number of chromosomes in its somatic cell?
(a) 40
(b) 30
(c) 20
(d) 10
Answer:
(c) 20

39.
If a butterfly has chromosome number 360 in its meiocyte (2n). What will be the chromosome number in its gametes?
(a) 380
(b) 190
(c) 95
(d) 760
Answer:
(b) 190

40. Which of the following reproduces by budding?

(a) Hydra

(b) Saccharomyces

(c) Amoeba

(d) (a) and (b)

Answer ⇒ D
41. Aplanospores are formed in

(a) Sycon

(b) Rhizopus

(c) Mucor

(d) (b) and (c)

Answer ⇒ D

42.
Fertilisation cannot occur in absence of surface water in
(a) Fucus
(b) Funaria
(c) Marsilea
(d) all of these.
Answer:
(d) all of these.

43.
Spirogyra is a sexually reproducing alga in which vegetative thallus is haploid. In Spirogyra, meiosis
(a) never occurs
(b) occurs at time of gamete production
(c) occurs after fertilisation
(d) occurs during vegetative growth.
Answer:
(c) occurs after fertilisation

44. Which statement is correct with regard to Eichhornia?

(a) It is an aquatic plant.

(b) It is also known as the terror of Bengal.

(c) It reproduces by offset.

(d) All of the above

Answer ⇒ D
45. Which one is monocarpic?

(a) Agave

(b) bamboo

(c) (a) and (b)

(d) Kalanchoe

Answer ⇒ C

46.
Offsprings of oviparous animals are at greater risk of survival as compared to those of viviparous animals because
(a) proper embryonic care and protection is absent
(b) embryo does not develop completely
(c) progenies are of smaller size
(d) genetic variations do not occur.
Answer:
(a) proper embryonic care and protection is absent

47. Internal fertilization takes place in

(a) Mammals

(b) Reptiles

(c) Birds

(d) All of the above

Answer ⇒ D

48.
Select the option which shows viviparous animals only,
(a) Lizard, Turtile
(b) Platypus, Crocodile
(c) Cow, Crocodile
(d) Whale, Mouse
Answer:
(d) Whale, Mouse

49.
Which of the following animals give birth to young ones?
(a) Ornithorhynchus and Echidna
(b) Macropus and Pteropus
(c) Balaenoptera and Homo sapiens
(d) Both (a) and (c)
Answer:
(d) Both (a) and (c)

50. Which of the following are formed without completion of the fertilization process?

(a) Bee

(b) Pea

(c) Rotifers

(d) (a) and (c)

Answer ⇒ D

Class 12th Biology VVI Objective Question

Class 12th Biology VVI Objective Question  Class 12th Biology VVI Objective Question  Class 12th Biology VVI Objective Question  Class 12th Biology VVI Objective Question  Class 12th Biology VVI Objective Question  Class 12th Biology VVI Objective Question  Class 12th Biology VVI Objective Question  
Class 12th Biology VVI Objective Question  Class 12th Biology VVI Objective Question  Class 12th Biology VVI Objective Question  Class 12th Biology VVI Objective Question  Class 12th Biology VVI Objective Question  Class 12th Biology VVI Objective Question  Class 12th Biology VVI Objective Question 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *