BSEB Magnetism and Matter Class 12 mcq pdf download

Class 12th Physics Chapter 5 Magnetism & Matter VVI Objective Question

Magnetism and Matter Class 12 mcq pdf download

>> Class 12th Physics Chapter Wise Objective MCQ Type Question Latest Pattern English Medium

Bihar Board Class 12 Science all subject Note and PDF

 

Magnetism and Matter Class 12 mcq pdf download

Magnetism And Matter

  1. SI unit of magnetic flux is :

(A) Ohm

(B) Weber

(C) Tesla

(D) None of these
Answer:- B

  1. Copper is

(A) Paramagnetic

(B) Ferromagnetic

(C) Diamagnetic

(D) Semi-conductor
Answer:- C

  1. Which of the following has greater susceptibility ?

(A) Paramagnetic

(B) Diamagnetic

(C) Ferromagnetic

(D) Semi-conductor
Answer:- A

  1. If a magnet is kept in magnetic meridian with its North pole pointing north, then number of neutral points will be :

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) None of these
Answer:- B

  1. Which is more appropriate material for a strong electromagnet?

(A) air

(B) soft iron

(C) steel

(D) alloy of copper and nickel
Answer:- B

  1. Liquid and gases are

(A) ferromagnetic

(B) diamagnetic

(C) paramagnetic

(D) behave magnetically like a vacuum
Answer:- A

  1. Which of the following materials has magnetic susceptibility negative and less than 1 in value ?

(A) ferromagnetic

(B) paramagnetic

(C) diamagnetic

(D) None of these
Answer:- C

  1. The magnetic susceptibility of paramagnetic substances is

(A) constant

(B) zero

(C) infinity

(D) dependent upon magnetic field
Answer:- A

  1. Nickel is

(A) diamagnetic

(B) paramagnetic

(C) ferromagnetic

(D) None of these
Answer:- B

Magnetism and Matter Class 12 mcq pdf download
  1. The distance between the two poles of a magnet is called

(A) magnetic length

(B) magnetic field

(C) magnetic axis

(D) magnetic moment
Answer:- A

  1. A magnet needle placed in a non-uniform magnetic field can experience

(A) a force and a torque

(B) a force but not a torque

(C) a torque but not a force

(D) None of these
Answer:- A

  1. The source of magnetism of a magnet is

(A) spin of electron

(B) cosmic rays

(C) presence of a big magnet inside the Earth

(D) the earth
Answer:- A

  1. Which should be small for a permanent magnet ?

(A) retentivity

(B) coercivity

(C) both (A) and (B)

(D) None of these
Answer:- D

  1. Iron is ferromagnetic

(A) at all temperature

(B) at NTP only

(C) above 770°C

(D) below 770°C
Answer:- D

Magnetism and Matter Class 12 mcq pdf download

  1. The magnetic susceptibility of air is

(A) positive

(B) negative

(C) zero

(D) positive or negative
Answer:- C

  1. Which of the following is diamagnetic?

(A) Na

(B) Ca

(C) O2(STP)

(D) N2(STP)
Answer:- D

  1. The magnetic induction at a distance r from a single pole is inversely proportional to

(A) r

(B) r2

(C) 1 / r

(D) 1 / r2
Answer:- B

  1. The work done in rotating a bar magnet of magnetic moment M in a magnetic field B by an angle θ from stable equilibrium is

(A) MB sinθ

(B) MB cosθ

(C) MB (1 – cosθ)

(D) MB (1 – sinθ)
Answer:- C

  1. The unit of magnetic potential is

(A) J Am

(B) JA-1m-1

(C) JA-1m-2

(D) JA–2m-2 
Answer:- B

  1. The value of permeability of a vaccum is

(A) 4π x 10-7 henry/meter

(B) 4π x 10-9 henry/meter

(C) 4π x 10-7 henry/meter

(D) 4π x 10henry/meter
Answer:- A

  1. The value of dip at the pole of the earth is

(A) 0°

(B) 90°

(C) 45°

(D) 180°
Answer:- B

Magnetism and Matter Class 12 mcq pdf download

  1. A freely suspended needle at equator of the Earth

(A) remains vertical

(B) is inclined at 45°

(C) remains horizontal

(D) is inclined at 60°

  1. For making an electromagnet, core material should have

(A) high magnetic susceptibility

(B) high magnetic retentivity

(C) high hysteris area

(D) None of these
Answer:- A

24.A bar magnet of magnetic moment M is cut into two parts of equal length. The magnetic moment of either part is

(A) M(B) M/2(C) 2M(D) Zero
Answer:- B

25. Magnetic dipole moment is a vector quantity directed from: .

(A) South to North Pole

(B) North to South Pole

(C) East to West direction

(D) West to East direction
Answer:- A

Magnetism and Matter Class 12 mcq pdf download

26.The earth behaves as a magnet with magnetic field pointing approximately from the geographic
(a) North to South
(b) South to North
(c) East to West
(d) West to East
Answer: b .

27.The strength of the earth’s magnetic field is
(a) constant everywhere.
(b) zero everywhere.
(c) having very high value.
(d) vary from place to place on the earths surface.
Answer: d

28.Which of the following is responsible for the earth’s magnetic field?
(а) Convective currents in earth’s core
(б) Diversive current in earth’s core.
(c) Rotational motion of earth.
(d) Translational motion of earth.Answer: a4.

29.Which of the following independent quantities is not used to specify the earth’s magnetic field?
(a) Magnetic declination (θ).
(b) Magnetic dip (δ).
(c) Horizontal component of earth’s field (BH).
(d) Vertical component of earth’s field (BV).
Answer: d

30.Let the magnetic field on earth be modelled by that of a point magnetic dipole at the centre of earth. The angle of dip at a point on the geographical equator is
(a) always zero
(b) positive, negative or zero
(c) unbounded
(d) always negative

Answer: b

Magnetism and Matter Class 12 mcq pdf download

31.The angle of dip at a certain place where the horizontal and vertical components of the earth’s magnetic field are equal is
(a) 30°
(b) 75°
(c) 60°
(d) 45°Answer: d .

32.The vertical component of earth’s magnetic field . at a place is √3 times the horizontal component
the value of angle of dip at this place is
(a) 30°
(b) 45°
(c) 60°
(d) 90°Answer: c

33. At a given place on earth’s surface the horizontal component of earth’s magnetic field is 2 × 103-5 T and resultant magnetic field is 4 × 103-5 T. The angle of dip at this place is
(a) 30°
(b) 60°
(c) 90°
(d) 45°
Answer: b.

34.Which of the following property shows the property of ferromagnetic substances?
(a) The ferromagnetic property depends on tem-perature. ‘
(b) The ferromagnetic property does not depend on temperature.
(c) At high enough temperature ferromagnet becomes a diamagnet.
(d) At low temperature ferromagnet becomes a paramagnet.

Answer: a.

35.The primary origin of magnetism lies in
(a) atomic current and intrinsic spin of electrons.
(b) polar and non polar nature of molecules.
(c) pauli exclusion principle.
(d) electro-negative nature of materials.
Answer: a .

36. Magnetic moment for solenoid and corresponding bar magnet is
(a) equal for both
(b) more for solenoid
(c) more for bar magnet
(d) none of these

Answer: a

37.Which of the following is correct about magnetic mono-pole?
(a) Magnetic mono-pole exist.
(b) Magnetic mono-pole does not exist.
(c) Magnetic mono-pole have constant value of mono-pole momentum.
(d) The mono-pole momentum increase due to increase at its distance from the field.
Answer: b

important questions class 12 physics electrostatics in Electrostatics force

Bihar Board Class 12 Physics Chapter 1 Electric Charges and Fields

Magnetism and Matter Class 12 mcq pdf download Magnetism and Matter Class 12 mcq pdf download Magnetism and Matter Class 12 mcq pdf download Magnetism and Matter Class 12 mcq pdf downloadMagnetism and Matter Class 12 mcq pdf download
Magnetism and Matter Class 12 mcq pdf download Magnetism and Matter Class 12 mcq pdf download Magnetism and Matter Class 12 mcq pdf download Magnetism and Matter Class 12 mcq pdf download Magnetism and Matter Class 12 mcq pdf download

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.