Bihar Board 12th Business Studies Objective Answers Chapter 4 Planning

Bihar Board 12th Business Studies Objective Questions and Answers

Bihar Board 12th Business Studies Objective Answers Chapter 4 Planning

BSEB 10th Social Science Political Science Objective Answers Bihar Board 12th Business Studies Objective Answers Chapter 4bseb class 12 business studies objective questions Business Studies MCQs for Class 12 with Answers
Free PDF Download of BSEB/ CBSE Business Studies Multiple Choice Questions for Class 12 with Answers Chapter 2 Principles of Management. Business Studies MCQs for Class 12 Chapter Wise with Answers PDF Download was Prepared Based on Latest Exam Pattern. Students can solve NCERT Class 12 Business Studies Principles of Management MCQs Pdf with Answers to know their preparation level. Also Class 10 Click Here

Bihar Board 12th Business Studies Objective Questions and Answers 

Question 1.
Planning is:
(A) Past
(B) Future
(C) Present
(D) All time
Answer:
(D) All time

Bihar Board 12th Business Studies Objective Answers Chapter 4 Planning

Question 2.
“A plan is a trap to capture the future.” This statement is of:
(A) Newman
(B) Hurley
(C) Allen
(D) Terry
Answer:
(C) Allen

Question 3.
Budget refers to :
(A) Planned target of performance
(B) Use of handing future activities
(C) Systematic allocation of resources
(D) Statement of expected results expressed in numberical terms
Answer:
(D) Statement of expected results expressed in numberical terms

Bihar Board 12th Business Studies Objective Answers Chapter 4 Planning

Question 4.
Of all managerial activities planning is the :
(A) Beginning
(B) End
(C) Beginning and end both
(D) None of these
Answer:
(C) Beginning and end both

Question 5.
Planning is:
(A) Goal-oriented
(B) Objective-oriented
(C) Mental process
(D) All the above
Answer:
(D) All the above

BSEB 10th Social Science Political Science Objective Answers Bihar Board 12th Business Studies Objective Answers Chapter 4bseb class 12 business studies objective questions Business Studies MCQs for Class 12 with Answers

Question 6.
A good plan is :
(A) Expensive
(B) Time consuming
(C) Flexible
(D) Rigid
Answer:
(C) Flexible

Bihar Board 12th Business Studies Objective Answers Chapter 4 Planning

Question 7.
Which of the following is not a limitation of planning :
(A) Wastage of time
(B) Basis of control
(C) Rigidity Planning
(D) Huge cost
Answer:
(B) Basis of control

Question 8.
Planning
(A) Primary
(B) Secondary
(C) Tertiary
(D) All of these
Answer:
(B) Secondary

BSEB 10th Social Science Political Science Objective Answers Bihar Board 12th Business Studies Objective Answers Chapter 4bseb class 12 business studies objective questions Business Studies MCQs for Class 12 with Answers

Question 9.
Planning is based on……….
(A) Past
(B) Forward
(C) Future
(D) All of these
Answer:
(A) Past

Bihar Board 12th Business Studies Objective Answers Chapter 4 Planning

Question 10.
…………… is the method which completes work:
(A) Process
(B) Industry
(C) Object
(D) Trade
Answer:
(A) Process

Question 11.
Formation of programme is essential scientific. ………
(A) Planning
(B) Management
(C) Organisation
(D) Control
Answer:
(B) Management

Question 12.
Planning involves……… :
(A) What to do
(B) When to do
(C) How to do
(D) All of these
Answer:
(D) All of these

Bihar Board 12th Business Studies Objective Answers Chapter 4 Planning

Question 13.
According to George R. Terry, the types of planning are:
(A) 8
(B) 6
(C) 4
(D) 2
Answer:
(C) 4

Question 14.
A good plan is :
(A) expensive
(B) time consuming
(C) flexible
(D) rigid
Answer:
(C) flexible

Planning Class 12 MCQs Questions with Answers

Question 15.
Pervasiveness of planning indicates that planning
(a) is a top management function.
(b) extends throughout the organisation.
(c) is a future-oriented activity.
(d) is the first element of management process.

Answer
(b) extends throughout the organisation.

Question 16.
Which one of the following is an importance of planning?
(a) Reducing uncertainty
(b) Identifying alternatives critically
(c) Developing leadership
(d) Selecting the most appropriate plan

Answer
(a) Reducing uncertainty

Question 17.
Which one of the following is not a limitation of planning?
(a) Dynamic environment
(b) Costly process
(c) Rigidity
(d) Top management approach

Answer
(d) Top management approach

Question 18.
Which one of the following is a step of planning?
(a) Analysis of organisation structure
(b) Analysis of environment
(c) Analysis of employee behaviour
(d) Analysis of employee morale

Answer
(b) Analysis of environment

Question 19.
The basic role of strategy is to provide
(a) setting procedures.
(b) direction for action
(c) direction for motivation.
(d) direction for control

Answer
(b) direction for action

Question 20.
Which one of the following plans prescribes chronological steps for performing activities?
(a) Procedure
(b) Rule
(c) Policy
(d) Method

Answer
(a) Procedure

Question 21.
Which one of the following is a single-use plan?
(a) Strategy
(b) Rule
(c) Budget
(d) Method

Answer
(c) Budget

Question 22.
Decision-making is the case of __
(a) Planning
(b) Organising
(c) Staffing
(d) Directing

Answer
(a) Planning

Question 23.
__ is a statement of expected results in numerical terms.
(a) Forecast
(b) Budget
(c) Plan
(d) Estimate

Answer
(b) Budget

Question 24.
___ is a feature of planning also referred to as primacy of planning.
(a) Pervasive
(b) Primary function of management
(c) Continuous
(d) Integrating

Answer
(b) Primary function of management

Question 25.
___ is a comprehensive plan for achieving its objectives.
(a) Strategy
(b) Method
(c) Rule
(d) Policy

Answer
(a) Strategy

Question 26.
___ is the type of plan which is time-bound and linked with measurable outcome.
(a) Strategy
(b) Policy
(c) Rule
(d) Budget

Answer
(d) Budget

Question 27.
___ is a standardised way or manner of performing a routine activity considering its objectives.
(a) Procedure
(b) Method
(c) Rule
(d) Programme

Answer
(b) Method

Question 28.
___ specifies the end to be achieved.
(a) Objective
(b) Strategy
(c) Policy
(d) Method

Answer
(a) Objective

Question 29.
___ are relevant to recurring activities.
(a) Single-use plans
(b) Standing plans
(c) Objectives
(d) Programmes

Answer
(b) Standing plans

Question 30.
In 2019 alone, Swiggy has launched operations in 300 towns and cities. Swiggy follows a two-step sequence while expanding to a small town. First, it provides more laborious training to restaurants and delivery partners compared to their counterparts in the city. Second, it focuses on building scale in operations and increase the restaurant’s reach to a larger base of consumers, including optimizing kitchens, resource planning among others. Identify the type of plan being described in the above lines.
(a) Method
(b) Strategy
(c) Programme
(d) Procedure

Answer
(b) Strategy

Question 31.
Deepak is striving to earn a profit of 30% in the current financial year. Identify the type of plan being described in the above lines.
(a) Method
(b) Objective
(c) Strategy
(d) Programme

Answer
(b) Objective

Question 32.
Ketan Enterprises adopts different ways to provide training to employees, like Job . Rotation, Coaching, Vestibule Training, Conference, Lecture Method and Role Playing. Identify the type of plan being described in the above lines.
(a) Method
(b) Strategy
(c) Programme
(d) Procedure

Answer
(a) Method

Question 33.
The government has been doubling down on its efforts to switch to 100% electric vehicles by 2030. Many companies such as Tata Motors, Kinetic Motors, Maruti Suzuki and Hyundai Motors are all readying their EV models for a 2020 launch in order to support the plan. Identify the type of plan being described in the above lines.
(a) Method
(b) Strategy
(c) Programme
(d) Objective

Answer
(b) Strategy

Question 34.
Based on National Common Mobility Card standards, India’s first indigenously developed inter-operable transport card was launched in March 2019 to make travel across various modes convenient. Identify the type of plan being described in the above lines.
(a) Strategy
(b) Programme
(c) Method
(d) Rule

Answer
(a) Strategy

Bihar Board 12th Business Studies Objective Answers Chapter 4

True or False

BSEB 10th Social Science Political Science Objective Answers Bihar Board 12th Business Studies Objective Answers Chapter 4bseb class 12 business studies objective questions Business Studies MCQs for Class 12 with Answers

State with reasons whether the following statements are True or False.

1. Rule is a specific statement that prescribes what is to be done or not to be done.

Answer
True; rule sets the conditions which must be observed in performing various activities.

2. Rule is the prescribed way or manner in which a task has to be performed considering its objectives.

Answer
False; method is the prescribed way.

3. Identifying alternative courses of action is a step in organising process.

Answer
False; it is a step in the planning process.

4. Method is a chronological sequence in which an activity should be performed.

Answer
False; procedure is the chronological sequence in which an activity should be performed.

5. The last step in the process of planning is “Plan Implementation.”

Answer
False; follow-up action is the last step.

6. Planning premises are the actual plans about the future organisational resources.

Answer
False; planning premises are the assumptions about future environmental scenario and organisational resources.

Bihar Board 12th Business Studies Objective Answers Chapter 4 Bihar Board 12th Business Studies Objective Answers Chapter 4 Bihar Board 12th Business Studies Objective Answers Chapter 4 Bihar Board 12th Business Studies Objective Answers Chapter 4

Bihar Board 12th Business Studies Objective Answers Chapter 4 Bihar Board 12th Business Studies Objective Answers Chapter 4 Bihar Board 12th Business Studies Objective Answers Chapter 4 Bihar Board 12th Business Studies Objective Answers Chapter 4

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.