Class 12th Biology Important Objective Question Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants Chapter 2

Class 12th Biology Important Objective Question Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants Chapter 2

Bihar Board Inter Exam 2022 All Type Question Format and PDF Chapter Wise Study Note of All (MCQs, Short Question And  Long Question)

bihar board class 12 Science all subject And Objective note and pdf

Class 12th Biology Important Objective Question Sexual Reproduction

SEXUAL REPRODUCTION IN FLOWERING PLANTS
Bihar Board 12th Business Studies Objective Questions and Answers 

Class 12th Biology Important Objective Question Sexual Reproduction

1. Which of the following devices is not used by plants to prevent autogamy?

(a) Self-incompatibility

(b) Production of unisexual flowers

(c) Heterostyly

(d) Production of cleistogamous flowers

Answer ⇒ D
2. The edible part in coconut is the endosperm. Which part of the endosperm is called liquid syncytium?

(a) Liquid endosperm in the coconut seed

(b) Endosperm meat

(c) The outermost layer of endosperm

(d) All of these

Answer ⇒ A
3. The scutellum is a part of

(a) grass cotyledon

(b) dicot cotyledon

(c) maize endosperm.

(d) pericarp

Answer ⇒ A
4. Anemophily can be best seen in

(a) sunflower

(b) maize

(c) fig

(d) yucca

Answer ⇒ A
5. The single shield-shaped cotyledon in monocot is called

(a) epiblast

(b) coleorhiza

(c) coleoptile

(d) scutellum

Answer ⇒ D
6. When anthers mature prior to maturity of stigma, it is called

(a) protogymy

(b) heterostyly

(c) dichogamy

(d) protandry

Answer ⇒ D
7. The fusion of male gametes with a secondary nucleus is called

(a) syngamy

(b) triple fusion

(c) geitonogamy

(d) cleistogamy

Answer ⇒ B
8. The process of double fertilization was discovered by

(a) Strasburger

(b) P Maheshwaring

(c) Nawaschin

(d) Amici

Answer ⇒ C
9. Milky water of green coconut is

(a) liquid female gametophyte

(b) secretion of seedcoat

(c) liquid endosperm.

(d) degenerated nuclear tissue

Answer ⇒ C
10. What would be the number of chromosomes in the aleurone layer if the megaspore mother cell contains 10 chromosomes?

(a) 10

(b) 15

(c) 20

(d) 30

Answer ⇒ C

Class 12th Biology Important Objective Question Sexual Reproduction

Class 12th Biology Important Objective Question Sexual Reproduction

11. The number of meiotic divisions required to produce 400 seeds in a pea plant is

(a) 400

(b) 500

(c) 600

(d) 800

Answer ⇒ B
12. When the body of the ovule becomes completely inverted towards the base of the funiculus so that the micropyle and hilum come to lie very closely, such ovules are called

(a) amphitropous

(b) anatropous

(c) hemianatropous

(d) circinotropous

Answer ⇒ B
13. Removal of anthers from the flower bud before the anther dehisces is called

(a) bagging

(b) artificial pollination

(c) emasculation

(d) hybridization

Answer ⇒ C
14. Formation of an extra embryo from the nucellus or integument is called

(a) polyspermy

(b) apomixis

(c) parthenocarpy

(d) polyembryony

Answer ⇒ D
15. Transfer of pollen grains from the anther to the stigma of a different plant is called

(a) xenogamy

(b) xenia

(c) geitonogamy

(d) cleistogamy

Answer ⇒ A
16. Which of the following is not a part of the ovule (megasporangium)?

(a) Integuments

(b) Nucellus

(c) Chalaza

(d) Endothecium

Answer ⇒ D
17. The process of formation of microspores from a pollen mother cell through meiosis is called

(a) megasporogenesis

(b) microsporogenesis.

(c) microgametogenesis

(d) megagametogenesis

Answer ⇒ B
18. Which one is not a part of the anther wall?

(a) Endothecium

(b) Endothelium

(c) Tapetum

(d) Middle layers

Answer ⇒ B
19. Pollen grains are well preserved as fossils because of the presence of

(a) sporopollenin

(b) thin exine

(c) thick intine

(d) spiny exine

Answer ⇒ A
20. Egg apparatus consists of

(a) egg cell

(b) synergids

(c) both egg cell and synergids

(d) antipodals

Answer ⇒ C

Class 12th Biology Important Objective Question Sexual Reproduction
21. Ruminate endosperm is found in

(a). Asteraceae

(b) Fabaceae

(c) Euphorbiaceae

(d) Annonaceae

Answer ⇒ D
22. Plants of which one of the following groups of genera are pollinated by the same agency?

(a) ‘Ficus, Bombax, Casuarina

(b) Triticum, Phoenix, Zea

(b) Kigelia, Yucca, Cocos

(d) Salvia, Jatropha, Morus

Answer ⇒ B
23. In which of the following plants does cleistogamy occur

(a) Dhatura

(b) Petunia

(c) Commelina

(d) Gladiolus

Answer ⇒ C
24. When pollination takes place between two flowers on the same plant, the process is known as

(a) xenogamy

(b) geitonogamy

(c) porogamy

(d) entomophily

Answer ⇒ B
25. When pollination takes place by means of bees, it is called

(a) melitophily

(b) myrmecophily

(c) ornithophily

(d) cheiropterophily

Answer ⇒ A
26. Pollination by birds is called

(a) entomophily

(b) myrmecophily

(c) ornithophily

(d) cheiropterophily

Answer ⇒ C
27. Flowers pollinated by snail and slug are called

(a) ornithophilous

(b) cheiropterophilous

(c) malacophilous

(d) entomophilous

Answer ⇒ C

Class 12th Biology Important Objective Question Sexual Reproduction

28. Syngamy refers to the fusion of one of the sperm with

(a) egg

(b) synergids

(c) secondary nucleus

(d) egg and the other secondary nucleus

Answer ⇒ A
29. The endosperm cell of an angiosperm has the chromosomes. The number of chromosomes in the gametes would be

(a) 8

(b) 16

(c) 24

(d) 48

Answer ⇒ A

Class 12th Biology Important Objective Question Sexual Reproduction

30. Aleurone layer is present in

(a) cotyledons

(b) the peripheral part of scutellum

(b) the outermost layer of endosperm

(d) the peripheral part of coleoptile

Answer ⇒ C
31. Which of the following is not correct about pome?

(a) True fruit remains inside the swollen thalamus

(b) Fruit develops from an apocarpous, superior ovary

(c) Seeds develop inside the locules

(d) Wall of the ovary is thin like a paper

Answer ⇒ B
32. Which of the following is a true fruit?

(a) Coconut

(b) Apple

(c) Pear

(d) Cashew

Answer ⇒ A
33. The edible part in Litchi is

(a) endosperm

(b) mesocarp

(c) fleshy aril

(d) pericarp

Answer ⇒ C
34. The outer wall (exine) of a pollen grain is composed of one of the most resistant biological materials, known as

(a) tannin

(b) pectocellulose

(c) sporopollenin

(d) lignin

Answer ⇒ C
35. When the body of the ovule, embryo sac, micropyle and funicle, all lie in one straight plane, the ovule is known as

(a) orthotropous

(b) amphitropous ic anatropous

(d) campylotropous

Answer ⇒ A
36. When the ovule is curved, and along with the ovule the embryo sac becomes horse-shoe shaped, such an ovule is called

(a) anatropous

(b) circinotropous

(c) amphitropous

(d) orthotropous

Answer ⇒ C
37. The embryo sac is called monosporic when it develops from

(a) all the four megaspores

(b) two functional megaspores only

(c) three micropylar megaspores only

(d) one of the four megaspores which becomes functional

Answer ⇒ D
38. When the pollen grains are transferred by the agency of air, this type of pollination is called

(a) anemophily

(b) entomophily

(c) ornithophily

(d) myrmecophily

Answer ⇒ A
39. The female gametophyte of a typical dicot is also called Polygonum type of embryo sac. At the time of fertilization, mature embryo sac is

(a) 7-celled, 7-nucleate

(b) 7-celled, 8-nucleate,

(c) 8-celled, 7-nucleate

(d) 8-celled, 8-nucleate

Answer ⇒ B
40. How many pollen mother cells should undergo meiotic division to produce 64 pollen grains?

(a) 64

(b) 32

(c) 16

(d) 8

Answer ⇒ C

Class 12th Biology Important Objective Question Sexual Reproduction

41. In a fully developed male gametophyte, the number of nuclei is

(a) one

(b) five

(c) three

(d) four

Answer ⇒ C
42. The innermost layer of anther is tapetum whose function is

(a) dehiscence

(b) mechanical

(c) nutrition

(d) protection

Answer ⇒ C
43. When micropyle, chalaza, and hilum lie in a straight line, the ovule is said to be

(a) anatropous

(b) orthotropous

(C) amphitropous

(d) campylotropous

Answer ⇒ B
44. In female gametophyte of a typical dicot at the time of fertilization is

(a) 8-celled

(b) 7-celled

(c) 6-celled

(d) 5-celled

Answer ⇒ B
45. Polygonum type of embryo sac is

(a) 8-nucleate, 7-celled

(b) 8-nucleate. 8-celled

(C) 7-nucleate, 7-celled

(d) 7-nucleate, 3 celled

Answer ⇒ A
46. One of the most resistant biological material present in the exine of the pollen grain is

(a) pectocellulose

(b) sporopollenin

(c) suberin

(d) cellulose

Answer ⇒ B
47. Callas enzyme which dissolves callose of pollen tetrads to separate four pollen is provided by

(a) pollens

(b) tapetum

(c) middle layers

(d) endothecium

Answer ⇒ B
48. Study of pollen grains is called

(a) micrology

(b) anthology

(c) palynology

(d) promology

Answer ⇒ C
49. The pollen grain is a

(a) megaspore

(b) microspore

(c) microsporophyll

(d) microsporangium

Answer ⇒ B
50. The stamens represent

(a) microsporangia

(b) male gametophytes

(c) male gametes

(d) microsporophylls

Answer ⇒ D
51. Pollen kitt is generally found in

(a) anemophilous flowers

(b) entomophilous flowers

(c) ornithophilous flowers

(d) malacophilous flowers

Answer ⇒ B

52. How many meiotic divisions are required for the formation of 100 functional megaspores ?

(a) 100

(b) 50

(c) 25

(d) 26

Answer ⇒ A
53. Plant with ovaries having only one or a few ovules are generally pollinated by

(a) bees

(b) butterflies

(c) birds

(d) wind

Answer ⇒ D
54. Even in the absence of pollinating agents seed-setting is assured in

(a) Commelina

(b) Zostera

(c) Salvia

(d) Fig

Answer ⇒ A
55. During the process of fertilization, the pollen tube of the pollen grain usually enters the embryo sac through

(a) integument

(b) nucleus

(c) chalaza

(d) micropyle

Answer ⇒ D
56. The filiform apparatus is present in

(a) synergids

(b) egg cell

(c) antipodals

(d) secondary nucleus

Answer ⇒ A
57. Modified shoot with highly condensed internodes is

(a) leaf

(b) flower

(c) microsporophyll

(d) megasporophyll

Answer ⇒ B
58. Anther is generally

(a) monosporangiate

(b) bisporangiate

(c) tetrasporangiate

(d) trisporangiate

Answer ⇒ C
59. In angiosperms, various stages of reductional division can best be studied in

(a) young anthers

(b) mature anthers

(c) young ovules

(d) endosperm cells

Answer ⇒ A
60. Feathery stigma occurs in

(a) Pea

(b) Wheat

(c) Datura

(d) Caesalpinia

Answer ⇒ B
61. Part of the gynoecium which receives the pollen is called

(a) style

(b) stigma

(c) ovule

(d) ovary

Answer ⇒ B

Class 12th Biology Important Objective Question Sexual Reproduction Class 12th Biology Important Objective Question Sexual Reproduction Class 12th Biology Important Objective Question Sexual Reproduction Class 12th Biology Important Objective Question Sexual Reproduction Class 12th Biology Important Objective Question Sexual Reproduction Class 12th Biology Important Objective Question Sexual Reproduction Class 12th Biology Important Objective Question Sexual Reproduction

Class 12th Biology Important Objective Question Sexual Reproduction Class 12th Biology Important Objective Question Sexual Reproduction Class 12th Biology Important Objective Question Sexual Reproduction Class 12th Biology Important Objective Question Sexual Reproduction Class 12th Biology Important Objective Question Sexual Reproduction Class 12th Biology Important Objective Question Sexual Reproduction Class 12th Biology Important Objective Question Sexual Reproduction

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.